Located in the Sycamore Public Library
103 E. State Street
Sycamore, IL 60178
815-895-7271

Hours:
Tuesday and Thursday
10AM-3PM  
JoinerHistoryRoom@DeKalbCounty.org

Home > Databases > Oral History Project Index

Oral History Project Index

Name Box File Subject
  129 MS 06 Town - Gown Relations in DeKalb, Illinois 1955-1980: An Oral History  Project, Final Report, October, 1981, Eileen Dubin, Project Director.  James Jarvis Collection.
  137 MS 04 Transcription of oral history tapes complied by Vance Barrie.  
Phyllis Kelley 118 MS 18 Phyllis Kelley notes from lecture to circut judges on Sycamore court house (courthouse).  April 25, 2004              
Phyllis Kelley 118 MS 20 Phyllis Kelley notes on Women's history in DeKalb county.  Women include Helena Dolder, Maude Dennis and Eliza Root.                     
Phyllis Kelley 205 MS 01 cassette tape (and computer CD) - tape of WLBK "Party Line" radio program June 28, 1989 on the new Joiner History Room. 
Phyllis Kelley 205 MS 02 cassette tape  of WLBK "Party Line" radio program May 31, 2000 on Miracles at the Joiner History Room. 
Phyllis Kelley 205 MS 03 cassette tape  of WLBK "Party Line" radio program March 22, 2000 on Women's History. 
Phyllis Kelley 205 MS 04 cassette tape  of WLBK "Party Line" radio program February 23, 2000 on Black History. 
Phyllis Kelley 205 MS 05 cassette tape - 1993 speech about the Underground Railroad.
Phyllis Kelley 205 MS 06 cassette tape of WLBK "Party Line" radio program July 9, 1997 about the Joiner History Room at the Courthouse (Court House). 
Phyllis Kelley 205 MS 07 cassette tape of WLBK "Party Line" radio program August 28, 2000 about Hopkins' Park. 
Phyllis Kelley 205 MS 08  cassette tape of WLBK "Party Line" radio program July 26, 2000 about the T B Sanitorium. 
Phyllis Kelley 205 MS 09 casette tape of interview on "Party Line", radio station WLBK, on June 28, 2000  Subject: The DeKalb County Poor Farm. 
Multiple Names 214   Oral History cassette tapes -  (See box 213 MS 07 for transcripts) names include Elizabeth Aitken, Dora Alford, Edwin Anderson, Mary Athern, Marion Brown Baker, Floyd Barnes, Frank Barnes, Emil Becker, Berning, Ralph Bistline, Isabelle Bradshaw, Lorene Brown, Elmer and Maggie Buckhardt, Pat Canon, Randy Carnhart, Chana story - 2 tapes, DeKalb Historical Soctiey, Fred Duval, Esmond story, John Faxon, Lawrence Gallagher, George Boardman, Gertrude Groves, Hakala and Starvakas, Toivo Hakala, Merle Haselton, Hill and Anderson, Hill and Priede, Una Tischleiz Holmes, James Jarvis tape 1 and 2, Augusta Budeen Johnson, Kings area discussion, Theresa Koltz, Mastersons and Bridger, Ione Stotl Memmen and Paul Micheal.  
Multiple Names 215   Oral History cassette tapes - (See box 213 MS 07 for transcripts) names include - Denny Nelson, August Niss, North Grove Historical, Ralph Ortt, Daisy and Dora Paplin, Ed and Chuck Raymond, Ed Raymond, Chuck Raymond, Sam Riippi, Rochelle History, Rochelle History grade school level, Elmer and Josie Rompf, Claude Senska, Shattuck and Slater, Barbara Patten Shipman, Roy Slater, Frizol and Thompson, Gertrude Storm, Nathan Thomas 2 tapes, Roland Wallace 2 tapes, Thompson Wallace, G. Buck Wetler, West and Boardman. 
Multiple Names 213 MS 07 Oral History tape summary transcripts, ORIGINAL. 1976 through 1979. See box 214 and 215 for cassette tapes.  Names include - Elizabeth Aitken, Dora Alford, Edwin Anderson, Mary Athern, Marion Brown Baker, Floyd Barnes, Frank Barnes, Emil Becker, Berning, Ralph Bistline, Isabelle Bradshaw, Lorene Brown, Elmer and Maggie Buckhardt, Pat Canon, Randy Carnhart, Chana story - 2 tapes, DeKalb Historical Soctiey, Fred Duval, Esmond story, John Faxon, Lawrence Gallagher, George Boardman, Gertrude Groves, Hakala and Starvakas, Toivo Hakala, Merle Haselton, Hill and Anderson, Hill and Priede, Una Tischleiz Holmes, James Jarvis tape 1 and 2, Augusta Budeen Johnson, Kings area discussion, Theresa Koltz, Mastersons and Bridger, Ione Stotl Memmen and Paul Micheal, Denny Nelson, August Niss, North Grove Historical, Ralph Ortt, Daisy and Dora Paplin, Ed and Chuck Raymond, Ed Raymond, Chuck Raymond, Sam Riippi, Rochelle History, Rochelle History grade school level, Elmer and Josie Rompf, Claude Senska, Shattuck and Slater, Barbara Patten Shipman, Roy Slater, Frizol and Thompson, Gertrude Storm, Nathan Thomas 2 tapes, Roland Wallace 2 tapes, Thompson Wallace, G. Buck Wetler, West and Boardman. 
Multiple Names 213 MS 08 Oral History tape summary transcripts, Copies.  See box 214 and 215 for cassette tapes.  Names include - Elizabeth Aitken, Dora Alford, Edwin Anderson, Mary Athern, Marion Brown Baker, Floyd Barnes, Frank Barnes, Emil Becker, Berning, Ralph Bistline, Isabelle Bradshaw, Lorene Brown, Elmer and Maggie Buckhardt, Pat Canon, Randy Carnhart, Chana story - 2 tapes, DeKalb Historical Soctiey, Fred Duval, Esmond story, John Faxon, Lawrence Gallagher, George Boardman, Gertrude Groves, Hakala and Starvakas, Toivo Hakala, Merle Haselton, Hill and Anderson, Hill and Priede, Una Tischleiz Holmes, James Jarvis tape 1 and 2, Augusta Budeen Johnson, Kings area discussion, Theresa Koltz, Mastersons and Bridger, Ione Stotl Memmen and Paul Micheal, Denny Nelson, August Niss, North Grove Historical, Ralph Ortt, Daisy and Dora Paplin, Ed and Chuck Raymond, Ed Raymond, Chuck Raymond, Sam Riippi, Rochelle History, Rochelle History grade school level, Elmer and Josie Rompf, Claude Senska, Shattuck and Slater, Barbara Patten Shipman, Roy Slater, Frizol and Thompson, Gertrude Storm, Nathan Thomas 2 tapes, Roland Wallace 2 tapes, Thompson Wallace, G. Buck Wetler, West and Boardman. 
Multiple Names 213 MS 09 Oral History backup documents done 1976 - 1979(also see Box 213 MS 07 and Box 214 and 215).  Correspondence with Patsy Lundberg, Head Librarian at Kishwaukee College.  Sangamon State University in Springfield correspondence.  Newspaper and magazine article on oral history, how to do oral history, guidelines.  Brief highlight of each tape made in Box 214 and 215. 
Aitken 214   Oral History of Elizabeth Aitken of Leland - Leland's Fourth of July event, no heat in home in winter. 
Gunderson Anderson 213   Oral History of Agnes Gunderson Anderson of Neward, Norwegin immigrant, paid 75 cents a month plus room and board when first arrived in 1914. 
Atherton 214   Oral History of Mary Atherton - recorded in 1969, tells of Atherton family moving to Paw Paw area in 1841, background of Paw Paw area. 
Barnes 213   Oral History of Betty Barnes, history of Rochelle area. 
Barnes 214   Oral History of Mr. and Mrs. Floyd Barnes, history of Rochelle area.  History of Indians in Flagg Township area, stories on Chiefs Shabbona and Back Hawk. 
Barnes 214   Oral History of Frank Barnes of Esmond - talks about Esmond area and his grandparents who came from England in 1847. 
Becker 214   Oral History of Emil Becker of Genoa who talks about farming, starting in 1898 when renting a farm at $4.10 an acre, New Lebanon area. 
Bistline 214   Oral History of Ralph Bistline, talks about Sandwich, Somonauk, farming, first airplane he saw in 1911. 
Boardman 214   Oral History of Dr. George Boardman, DDS of DeKalb, enlists in Navy, member of U. S. Navel Bank under direction of George Phillip Sousa.
Bradshaw 214   Oral History of Isabel Bradshaw, lived at 615 South Third Street in DeKalb until she left DeKalb in 1903, describes downtown DeKalb, Joseph Glidden Gurler, lists prominent families of DeKalb around turn of century. 
Esmond Group 214   Oral history of Esmond - group discussion on Esmond history, elevators, Scamps Grove picnics. 
Armstrong Faxon 214   Oral History of John Armstrong Faxon, Hinkley area, describes 1934 drought, first cars, Halloween pranks. 
Frizol 215   Oral History of Robert Frizol describes automobile business, entered in 1912, left in 1974, tells how it took two hours to change or repair a tire. 
Groves 214   Oral History of Gertrude Groves, Electric Park history. 
Hakala 214   Oral History of Hugo Hakala, was mayor of DeKalb in 1930s and 1940s, depression, war, government programs. 
Hakala 214   Oral History of Toivo Hakala, son of Finnish immigrants to DeKalb, tells about Bethlehem Lutheran Church history, DeKalb, sings part of a Finnish folk song to end tape. 
Haselton 214   Oral History of Merle Haselton - Kings, Rochelle, Ogle County area, farming, early car, Del Monte employee for 30 years. 
Hovda Hill 214   Oral History of Olga Hovda Hill of Leland, Leland, calling cards. 
  213   Oral History - group discussion on Kings area, elevators, history, business. 
Klotz 213   Oral History of Theresa Klotz of Somonauk, farming during the depression. 
Michael 214   Oral History of Paul Michael of Somonauk, farming, Camp Grant, buying ROW for highway 38 (Lincoln Highway), serving as Somonauk postmaster from 1954 - 1970, grandfather, born in Germany, served in Texas Rangers, worked at Sutter's Mill. 
Ortt 215   Oral History of Ralph Ortt - Chasing Pancho Villa in Texas, rural mail carrier for Kingston for 35 years (1920 - 1955), delivering mail with horse and buggy, earely cars, Kingston band, Kingston Mandolin Club 
Raymond 215   Oral History of Raymond Brothers - Chuck and Ed Raymond talk about DeKalb Chroncile, promotions, press work, circulation, motor routes, carriers, special editions. 
Riippi 215   Oral History of Sam Riippi, downtown DeKalb in early 1900s, paper route, old city hall, swimming  pool in DeKalb, grade school, working 100 hours a week for $10. clothing business, Finnish Athletic Club. 
Shattuck 215   Oral History of Fred Shattuck, Roy Slater - trains abound Genoa area. 
Slater 215   Oral History of Roy Slater of Genoa - family furniture, funeral business, Genoa hotels, evangelist Billy Sunday. 
Patten Shipman 215   Oral History of Barbara Patten Shipman of DeKalb - went to Normal School in DeKalb when 250 students big, started teaching in Franklin Grove at 19 at $62.50 monthly, early social groups in DeKalb. 
Stavrakas 213   Oral History of Peter Stavrakas of DeKalb - early grocery stores in DeKalb, the corner stores. 
Thompson 215   Oral History of Wallace Thompson, establishment of Five Corners grain depot on Chicago Great Western railroad in 1912. 
Ault West 215   Oral History of Bess Ault West - nursing in Pre - World War I conditions, private duty, was superintendent of nursing at Sycamore Hospital at one time. 
Roberts Townsend 205 MS 10 DeKalb AgResearch, Inc. - Oral History 1980 Roberts family interview conducted by Mary Roberts with Eleanor Townsend Roberts and Helen Whittemore Engh; Great history of Sycamore in early 1900's. Cassette tape. 
Roberts 215   Oral History of Eleanor Roberts by E. E. "Al" Golden 8/25/1979, in her home at 130 E. Elm Street, Sycamore.  Transcription of tape in Roberts family file. Al Golden Collection. 
Joiner 245 MS 17 Computer CD Oral History intreview with Ralph Joiner by Barry Schrader on December 21, 2006 at Joiners' home in Sycamore. 
Joiner  215 MS 12 Audio tape, Oral History intreview with Ralph Joiner by Barry Schrader on December 21, 2006 at Joiners' home in Sycamore. 
Ovitz 245 MS 20 Computer CD Oral History interview with Dr. John Ovitz by Barry Schrader on January 2007. 
Ovitz 267 MS 07 Oral History interview with Dr. John Ovitz by Barry Schrader on January 2007.  Release Agreement, Correspondence, oral history questions. Also see PC95 61. 
Ovitz PC95 61 2007 Oral history interview with Dr. John Ovitz by Barry Schrader.  John and Jane Ovitz at their home, photos of maternal grandparents Orlando Maartin Bryan and Jane Leslie Voorhees Bryan.   Also see Box 245 MS 20 for CD and Box 267 MS 07. 
Miller 245 MS 21 Computer DVD Oral History interview with Ward Miller by Barry Schrader on February 2007.  Some of the conversation about the Glidden family is incorrect as to the relationships. 
Miller 267 MS 09 Oral History of Ward Miller by Barry Schrader, February 2007, miscellaneous correspondence.  Also see Box 245 MS 21 for DVD of interview. 
Bergin 267 MS 22 Oral History of Bud Bergin by Barry Schrader, February 2007, miscellaneous correspondence.  Also see Box 245 MS 22 for DVD of interview. 
Bergin 245 MS 22 Computer DVD Oral History interview with Bud Bergin by Barry Schrader on February 2007. 
Cory 215 MS 13 Oral History of J. W. Cory by E. E. "Al" Golden 8/23/1979.  Al Golden Collection. 
Gunn 215 MS 14 Oral History of Charlie Gunn by E. E. "Al" Golden 1969.   Al Golden Collection. 
Stevens 245 MS 26 Computer DVD Oral History interview with Sally Stevens by Barry Schrader on February 2007. 
Stevens 267 MS 30 Oral History of Sally Stevens by Barry Schrader, April 2007, miscellaneous correspondence.  Also see Box 245 MS 26 for DVD of interview, and PC95 92 for photo. 
Kirkus 245 MS 29 Computer CD Oral History interview with Bernice Kirkus by Barry Schrader on July 2007. 
Kirkus 267 MS 31 Oral History interview with Bernice Kirkus by Barry Schrader on July 2007.  Release Agreement, Correspondence, oral history questions. Also see Box 245 MS 29. 
Palmer 245 MS 32 Computer CD - Oral History of Dee Palmer by Barry Schrader August 23, 2007. 
Smith 245 MS 33 Computer CD - Oral History of Doreen Smith by Barry Schrader August 25, 2007. 
Palmer 276 MS 05 Oral History - Dee Palmer by Barry Schrader August 23, 2007.  Questions.  Willard Delos Palmer, also see Box 245 MS 32 for Video CD and PC95 101 for photos. 
Smith 276 MS 06 Oral History - Doreen Smith by Barry Schrader August 25, 2007.  Questions.  Also see Box 245 MS 33 for Video CD and PC95 100 for photos. 
Smith PC95 100 Doreen Smith during oral history taping, August 25, 2007 by Barry Schrader with type set machines in her basement.
Thurow 245 MS 40 Computer CD - Oral History of Wally Thurow by Barry Schrader October 26, 2007 part 2 and Pumpkin Parade. 
Thurow 245 MS 41 Computer CD - Oral History of Wally Thurow by Barry Schrader October 26, 2007 part 1
Elliott 245 MS 43 Computer DVD Oral History intreview with Jay Elliott by Barry Schrader on September 21, 2008. 
Multiple Names 245 MS 44 Computer CD - Oral History of Daily Chronicle staff on the February 14, 2008 shooting at Northern Illinois University by Barry Schrader part , featuring Bruce Bieritz, Dana Herra, Benji Feldheim, Kate Weber, Eric Sumberg, Inger Koch, Caroline Frillman, Kate Schott, James Bowey.
Multiple Names 245 MS 45 Computer CD - Oral History of Daily Chronicle staff on the February 14, 2008 shooting at Northern Illinois University by Barry Schrader part 2, featuring Bruce Bieritz, Dana Herra, Benji Feldheim, Kate Weber, Eric Sumberg, Inger Koch, Caroline Frillman, Kate Schott, James Bowey.
Multiple Names 293 MS 00 Oral History Computer CD -  (See box 213 MS 07 for transcripts - previously on cassette) names include Elizabeth Aitken, Dora Alford, Edwin Anderson, Mary Athern, Marion Brown Baker, Floyd Barnes, Frank Barnes, Emil Becker, Berning, Ralph Bistline, Isabelle Bradshaw, Lorene Brown, Elmer and Maggie Buckhardt, Pat Canon, Randy Carnhart, Chana story - 2 tapes, DeKalb Historical Soctiey, Fred Duval, Esmond story, John Faxon, Lawrence Gallagher, George Boardman, Gertrude Groves, Hakala and Starvakas, Toivo Hakala, Merle Haselton, Hill and Anderson, Hill and Priede, Una Tischleiz Holmes, James Jarvis tape 1 and 2, Augusta Budeen Johnson, Kings area discussion, Theresa Koltz, Mastersons and Bridger, Ione Stotl Memmen and Paul Michael.  Denny Nelson, August Niss, North Grove Historical, Ralph Ortt, Daisy and Dora Paplin, Ed and Chuck Raymond, Ed Raymond, Chuck Raymond, Sam Riippi, Rochelle History, Rochelle History grade school level, Elmer and Josie Rompf, Claude Senska, Shattuck and Slater, Barbara Patten Shipman, Roy Slater, Frizol and Thompson, Gertrude Storm, Nathan Thomas 2 tapes, Roland Wallace 2 tapes, Thompson Wallace, G. Buck Wetler, West and Boardman. 
Lincoln 245 MS 47 Computer DVD Oral History Annual DeKalb County Historical Genealogical Society meeting, March 8, 2009 with Abraham Lincoln by Buss; by Barry Schrader.